Privacy statement

This privacy statement tells you who I am and what you can expect in relation to personal information which I may hold about you in a professional capacity. It also highlights my obligations and your rights under relevant legislation. It applies to information I may collect about:

  1. Visitors to my website
  2. Enquirers via my website contact form
  3. Individuals to whom I provide therapy, coaching, consultancy, training, or other individualised services

The relevant legislation is:

  • Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998
  • General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
  • The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR)

You can find out more about each at the website of the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) which is at www.ico.org.uk

Who I am

I provide therapy, coaching, consultancy, mediation and other individualised services to individual clients and couples. Further details about me are available on my website here.  I am an accredited member of the British Association for Counselling and Psychotherapy and am on the BACP Register of Counsellors & Psychotherapists (number #014981). I hold professional indemnity insurance with Howden UK Group Limited in respect of my work.

I provide services in a variety of ways: face to face, by synchronous telephone and video platforms, and via the pages of my website.

General principles

The general principles that govern my collection of personal data are that, consistent with my legal obligations, it is held on the basis of consent or legitimate interest; is relevant and limited to what is required; accurate and held for no longer than is required. Further, that I have in place appropriate professional and technical measures to ensure that I protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data, as well as loss, destruction and damage.

I will not disclose your personal data to anyone except where I am directed to do so by a court of law, or where requested to do so by you after discussion and negotiation between us.

Visitors to my website

Google Analytics

I use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. I do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site, to help me understand what resources visitors may find more or less helpful. This information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

You can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites. Find out more at: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data, stored in text files, that are stored on your computer or other device when websites are loaded in a browser. They are widely used to ‘remember’ you and your preferences, and help ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in.

My website and cookies

My website and the services I use, such as Google Analytics and WordPress (which I use to publish blogs) do use a limited number of cookies to improve your experience of the site and collect anonymous data about how visitors use the site.

I employ a service called Complianz to help ensure that I stay complaint with the GDPR and PECR regulations. You can find more details of Complianz at https://complianz.io/

When you first visit my website, you will see a pop-up from Complianz. This provides details of all the cookies used on the site, and allows you to choose whether you allow only the essential cookies to navigate the site effectively, or allow all cookies.

Cookie control

If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, you can also set your internet browser to restrict or refuse cookies. Be aware, however, that certain features of the website may not function properly without the aid of cookies. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Enquiries via my website contact form

When you make an enquiry via my website, that basic personal data is stored in a secure Google Forms spreadsheet.

This data helps me to know what has brought you in touch with me and to help me assess, together with you whether I am best placed to help you. This basic contact information is held only as long as is needed for me to contact you and for us to agree whether or not we will have ongoing contact. Your data will be deleted within 28 days of this. The GDPR provides a lawful basis for collection of such relevant information known as ‘legitimate interest’.

You can read more about the bases on which I am entitled to hold such information on the ICO website here. Information about your rights in relation to the information I may hold is below.

Counselling, coaching and consultancy clients

Where enquirers become counselling, coaching or consultancy clients, I record such notes as are required to be able to provide you with the most appropriate and ethical service. These details are likely to include your name and contact details, notes of our working agreements and ongoing discussions.

My work is supervised in line with the requirements of BACP, and I take brief summary notes of our sessions as an aide-memoire to support our work together. No information is recorded in my notes which would identify you individually and your name and other personal details are not used in supervision sessions. These notes, and any other documentation relating to you, are stored securely, and I keep them for a period of four years after we have stopped working together, after which they are destroyed. These notes are stored securely and only I have access to them.

Your rights

Under the DPA and GDPR you have certain rights in relation to the information I may hold about you. These include:

  1. The right to be informed about the collection and use of your data.
  2. The right to access your data.
  3. Certain rights to have inaccurate data rectified, as well as have your data erased or restrict its processing.

You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Access to your personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information I hold about you. You can do this by making what is known as a ‘subject access request’. You can do this by emailing me at barry@barrymcinnes.co.uk

I will provide you with a description and information that I hold and why I hold it. If you have asked for, or if you subsequently ask for a copy of your data, I will provide a copy in an appropriate and intelligible form.

Enquiries

If you have an enquiry about this privacy statement or privacy in general, please mail me at the email address above.

Privacy Statement

12 January 2021

bacp-registered-14981

Registered Member MBACP (Accred)
BACP Register of Counsellors & Psychotherapists #014981

WP Feedback

Dive straight into the feedback!
Login below and you can start commenting using your own user instantly

Scroll to Top